QUESTION

Is it a violation of my Miranda rights if I ask for a public defender for a CPO hearing and was told no?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Miranda rights relate to custodial interrogation by a police agency what your really asking is if you have a right to counsel; a civil protection order is a civil proceeding and does not qualify for 6th amendment rights of counsel; If you are facing possible jail time for violating the CPO, then the 6th amendment rights kick in and your entitled to representation of counsel.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters