QUESTION

Is it a warrant for an arrest for failure to appear in court?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boyfriend had gotten a ticket in 2005 for a DUI. He paid an attorney to take of the care and he got the case postponed and mailed his information somewhere. During this time he was in the military and left NC and went to PA. Now 7yrs later. He went through a traffic check and found his license was suspended in Fayetteville, NC for the DUI. Is it a warrant for his arrest for failure to appear in court and is it a website we can find how much the ticket will be? They won't answer any questions over the phone. Currently he lives in SC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When I need this type of information I call Clerk of Court's office in the county where the ticket was given.  If he got the DWI in Cumberland County, then your boyfriend needs to call the Clerk's Office in that county.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters