QUESTION

Is it against the law to be recorded on a phone call with somebody else without your knowledge?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Oklahoma is a one party notice state. If either person in a call is aware it is recorded, the recording is permissible. In today"s world of easy carry and security cameras and microphones almost everywhere, it is not paranoid to presume you are being recorded on video or audio or both more moments than you are not.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters