QUESTION

is it allowed for a 15 year old and 19 year old to have consensual sex in Tennessee?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am 19 and turn 20 in Janurary she is 15 and turns 16 in August. I know Tennessee has the Romeo and Juliet laws but im not sure how they work 100%. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are looking to me to tell you that you as an adult can have sex with a minor and that it is okay, HELL NO.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters