QUESTION

Is it armed robbery or just robbery if you steal less than $20.00 in cash?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Felonies - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My cousin called me and asked me but I don''t know what the answer is. She lives in South Carolina so I would appreciate it if I can get a law about armed robbery and charged with armed robbery in South Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appeals Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Cleary Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, there is no monetary amount required to establish armed robbery. See SC Code 16-11-330.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters