QUESTION

Is it bad to date a 12 year old if you are 21 and you are both boys?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If you have sex with a 12 year old it is statutory rape. It is not only wrong, it is illegal, immoral, and unwise. Date people your own age and stop raring children.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes since sex with that person can carry LIFE in prison and prison is mandatory.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
VERY bad. If the relationship involves sex, that would be rape of a child in the first degree.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Yes it is very bad. Even though you cannot be charged with statutory rape there are at least three code violations that you could be charged with. At least one would be a felony. And you would also be required to register for life as a sex offender.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. It's less important that you are both boys; there is nothing wrong with liking people of the same gender as you, and there's nothing illegal about dating boys if you are a boy. However, there are a lot of crimes which carry significant penalties if you do anything with a young boy, including kissing or touching him as well as just looking at him. The reason for this is that a 12 year old boy is not emotionally mature enough to consent to any kind of sexual act. He doesn't know what it means or how it might effect him in the future. Sexual activity with a young person will severely damage them for the rest of their lives, and they will have trouble doing things that healthy people can do, like date people their own age and be happy. You need to understand that it is wrong to date or have sexual contact with a child. It is illegal and you will be hurting him by doing it. You haven't broken any laws yet, but you should immediately seek psychological counseling for your urges.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Yes. Just because you are both boys does not change the fact that the 12 year old is a minor and the 21 year old is an adult.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Very, very, very inappropriate, not because of your gender but because of the other boy's age. He is in 6th grade; you are junior/senior in college age - think about it. Do you really have to ask this question? In the legal sense, he is in a specially protected class under the law until he reaches 14, and then again until he is 18 years old. You are held to a higher standard because you are 21, which is to say, the differences in your ages is also a factor under the law. Even if this is consensual between both of you, you could well be in a heap of trouble that could last the rest of your life if this comes to light, and particularly if there has been any touching or other physical contact that could be construed as sexual in nature. I cannot advise you strongly enough to seek other companionship, and from one who is not a minor. End this relationship immediately and move on, if you want my advice. As they used to say, there are other fish in the sea.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. Statutory rape my friend.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes. Could be sexual assault.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
He is a minor and you can be charged.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's very bad. Where should I start. Statutory rape does not distinguish gender, only the age of the minor and the perpetrator. If you are an adult and he is 12 years old, any type of touching or contact would fall into the category of an adult sexually assaulting a minor.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
It would be illegal for you to have any type of sexual relations with him and anything less than that still might get you arrested for corruption of minors. Go to my sex crimes web page for more details.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Uhm, yeah. And it's illegal to have sex with a 12-year-old.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is extremely unwise, as any sexual activity with a 12 year old will be considered a sex crime, up to statutory rape. The age of consent in Michigan is 16 years, and any sexual activity with any person less than 16 years of age is CRIMINAL.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters