QUESTION

Is it best to go to court on a traffic ticket? Especail if the ticket is for 700.00 for according to the officer speeding at 90 mph?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Cindy, Most 90 mph tickets require you to show up to court no matter what.  Its safe to say that if you plead guilty or even no contest to the ticket at 90 mph, the fine will be high, you will be assessed a super speeder fee and your insurance will likely rise.  Lawyers do handle serious traffic tickets like this appears to be.  Give a local one a call.  If you are in the Atlanta area, email me.    
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters