QUESTION
Is it considered harassment if my probation officer visits my home after working hours like 9:00pm?
Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I wouldn't be home so she would call me and tell me to stop whatever I was doing and to go home while she waited for me outside.
2 ANSWERS
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
This is a difficult issue to give you information as to harassment. You have to keep the court or probation officer if you have one current on your address. If she suspects that you are living somewhere else, you could end up with a probation violation. It also depends on if this is a regular issue. Are you at work late every night? How often does the P.O. come by your residence? There are a number of issues.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:57 AM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA
at
Law Offices of Naser J. Khoury
Update Your Profile
No. When someone is placed on formal probation, the probation office can come at ANY time day or night.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:53 AM