QUESTION

Is it considered theft to sell a truck not in your name?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
It was a gifted a truck, notarized. The man did not transfer title, sold it later for scraps. Now that I've returned to Louisiana, I cannot get drivers license due to fees on truck. The man and his wife are uncooperative. Is it considered theft to sell a truck not in your name? What recourse do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
The title is evidence of ownership but not proof of ownership. A sale is completed when the parties agree to the thing being sold and the price to be paid and both agree to the sale. A donation is complete upon delivery of the thing donated and acceptance by the donee. It's the buyer's/donee's responsibility to change the title. You need to get an affidavit from the buyer/donee that it was scrapped. You might be able to get something from the junk yard showing it was scrapped.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters