QUESTION

Is it customary for the court to set bail even though he was not in custody?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My son was arrested on a DUI. He went to court from jail, but never went in front of judge and was told he was being released as there were no charges against him. About a 2 months after his release, he received a Notice to Appear from the court. At arraignment, he was read his charges and offered a PD. This was his 2nd DUI. Not in custody and being released as there were no charges brought against him at that time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is customary for the court to set bail on any second DUI offense (within 10 years of another) that is filed/charged.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters