QUESTION

Is it enough to have info linking the loan applications to her various addresses and the fact that she has used my birthday as a pin number to sue?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have detailed proof that a certain person has been using my identity to take out car loans and credit cards and more. It is an incredible paper trail, but I am not sure how to go about suing her. I am going through bankruptcy because of what she has done. Is it enough to have info linking the loan applications to her various addresses and the fact that she has used my birthday as a pin number, etc.? She works for the federal government and I have never been to the places linked to my info, but SHE has lived in all of them! She even used my name as an email for one of these loan requests! I found all this out while filling out the credit report papers for my bankruptcy! What can I do?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Go to the police. This is criminal fraud. Then get a lawyer and sue the creature.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
It appears that this is primarily a criminal matter and there is no personal injury (physical bodily harm). You should contact your local law enforcement agency about this as it appears that your identity has been compromised. You may also have a cause of action for a civil suit, but the immediate need is to have law enforcement protecting your property rights to your identity and assets. If you are unable to recover in a civil suit, you may still prevail when the State prosecutes this case. If the State is successful, the defendant may be ordered to pay restitution as part of the sentence. You will want to inform all the credit reporting agencies and all your financial institutions according to their procedures as well as your bankruptcy attorney. You should report to all the credit reporting agencies and all your financial institutions IN WRITING as well as orally. Save copies of all such reports. You should probably consult an attorney who handles credit difficulties. This answer is made available with the understanding that I am not engaged in providing professional legal advice and this does not establish an attorney-client relationship with the questioner. This answer is general and not specific: Precise details of the facts in your matter may have a significant impact on the outcome of your particular matter. Before relying on material on the site users should obtain appropriate professional legal advice as to your particular situation. My comments may include opinions, recommendations or other content from third parties that do not necessarily reflect this author's views. Links to other Web sites are included for the user's convenience and do not constitute this author's endorsement of the material on those sites, or any associated product or service. The listing of a person or company in any part of this site in no way implies any form of endorsement by this author of products or services provided by that person or company. The user is advised to consult an attorney legal advice as to your particular situation. A user may wish to consult his or her own lawyer or another lawyer instead of me. A user may obtain information about other lawyers by consulting the Yellow Pages or by calling the South Carolina Bar Lawyer Referral Service. If a user has already engaged a lawyer in connection with the legal matter referred to in a communication, the user should direct any questions to that lawyer. The exact nature of a user's legal situation will depend on many facts not known to me. The advice and information in this communication is general and that the user's situation will vary.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the evidence in order to be able to make an evaluation. You state that you are "not sure how to go about suing her." I'm not sure how to go about replacing the water heater in my house, so that's why I call a plumber to do that work.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
This is not in the field of my expertise.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can go to the police. This is illegal. She can go to prison for it.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to file a police report. They likely can charge her with identity theft and fraud.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Obviously you can sue. The question is can you prove your case. see a good lawyer who knows the web.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters