QUESTION

Is it fraud for a Father to get a loan in their 18 year old childs name?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My sisters ex-husband is supposed to pay half of their daughters college tuition. He entered all of her info and took out a loan in her name to pay the tuition without telling her. He is a pharmacist and has the money, he just does not want to pay. Is there any recourse for them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ed Fox & Associates, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
there likely is recourse.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2014 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters