QUESTION

Is it illegal for a 17 year old guy to date a 14 year old girl?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm in high school and I'm 14. My boyfriend is also in high school but he is 17. My dad tells me that our relationship is illegal, he called the cops who later came to my house to talk about it. He gave me a little talk about respect. He never said that our relationship was illegal he only asked if there was sexual contact. There never was sexual contact and we aren't planning on it until we are married. The police never really answered my question and I'm not sure if my dad is right. Any thoughts?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's not illegal to date, but you cannot legally consent to any sexual contact until you are 16.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Any sexual contact before age 16 is illegal and could support a conviction of you boyfriend even if it was totally consensual. Dating is not illegal.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters