QUESTION

Is it illegal for a cop to be involved as the primary investigator of a case if he is friends with the one charged?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The family of this kid that is going to be charged with sexual assault somehow "found out" that something was happening and started taking action to deter the other party and a cop that is good family friends and volunteer fire fighter with the father of the kid being charged is now heading the investigation. Doesn't seem very legal to me. Wanted a professional opinion.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
I am a lawyer and cannot pass on internal professional policies of an unknown police department. Moreover, it sounds like you are not directly involved so would likely have no standing to make a civilian complaint, which is where the investigation should start.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
Its legal but it smells and will be subject to attack by the defendant.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters