QUESTION

Is it illegal for a man to follow his sister everywhere she goes?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If there is a stalking order then the answer is yes.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. If she feels she is being harassed, she can always petition the court for an anti-harassment order.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Stalking?
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Aside from the creepy aspect of doing that - it is not illegal. However, she could go someplace you are not allowed which could make it illegal for you to follow her.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters