QUESTION

Is it illegal for a minor to be dating an adult?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex-friends are dating and they're both 15 and 19 years old. Some of my friends are concerned that this might be illegal and others are saying that it's legal. I have seen direct messages between the two and some are sexual in nature.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely illegal in Michigan. The 19 year old is risking prison time if sex is involved in any way.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2017 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters