QUESTION

Is it illegal for me to drive the vehicle if it is under her name and insured under her name?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I am quite curious as to whether my current situation is legal. I am wanting to purchase a truck that will obviously need to be insured. My girlfriend and I are possibly going to title the truck in her name, and insure it with her name. We do not live together so that eliminates the need to have me listed as a driver. But what gets me is that if someone is to be borrowing a vehicle quite often (more than let's say twice a week or something along those lines), as I would be it eliminates permissible use. How would the insurance company know as to whether I am using the vehicle more regularly than they allow?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
Hello and thank you for using LawQA for your legal questions. I do not think the insurance company will know how much you drive her vehicle unless one of you provides that information to them. Keep in mind that in some counties of Kentucky the county attorneys are prosecuting non-owners of vehicles for failure to maintain insurance, even though the Supreme Court of Kentucky has opined that such charges are unconstitutional. If she keeps the vehicle insured then you will likely not have this problem but if you are ever charged with non-owner operator failure to maintain insurance.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters