QUESTION

Is it illegal for me to go get a car out of the impound that I sold it to if that was still in my name?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I sold a car to someone and they got it impounded with the title still in my name. Was it illegal for me to go and get it out after getting a certified letter in mail to do so and then selling it afterwards?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
You cannot sell the same car twice, it fraud. The first purchaser can sue you for the cost of the car.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You already sold the car, and the person you sold it to can sue you.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well I would have notified the person who you sold it to to come and get it and pay you the costs of getting it out. If that person refused, then have them sign a paper they were abandoning the vehicle.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Getting it out of the impound is not a problem, selling the same property twice is. You should see and attorney with the details of all of your actions.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters