QUESTION

Is it illegal for someone under 21 but over 18 to be a passenger in your car with unopened alcohol in it?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I purchased one bottle of alcohol for myself at a liquor store. In the parking lot, a cop came to my window and id'd everyone in the car. Four of the 5 people were over 21. They took the bottle and summoned myself and the person over 21 for providing an underage person with alcohol and her with possession of it. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The question is not whether or not it's legal but can you be convicted. It sounds like a case that can be beat. However, I am sure the police will have a different version. If you would like to discuss this in more detail you can reach me at (508) 752-7500. There is no fee for the initial consultation. Gregory Casale. www.LawWorcester.com
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters