QUESTION

Is it illegal to bite the tongue of someone who is raping you?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
No, reasonable force is permitted.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
You can use whatever force is reasonable and necessary to defend yourself from physical harm. So, depending on the circumstances, biting someone's tongue could absolutely be legal.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters