QUESTION

Is it illegal to live in a house with guns in a safe on adult supervised probation?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I live with my grandpa who isn't a felon, I have nowhere else to live and he has guns in his safe locked up in a room I don't have access to. Is it still illegal for my to be living here while on supervised probation, even if I have nowhere else to live right now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If your probation agreement says so, yes, it is still a violation of your probation.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters