QUESTION

Is it illegal to reset the phone to its factory settings before giving to the probation officer?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My friends PO said he was going to confiscate his phone. Knowing this, he restored it to factory settings. There were no violations on his phone before the reset and now he is getting a warrant for his arrest? Is this legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Without knowing more facts about why the PO wanted the phone, I can't answer this question.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes. He's on probation. He has to ask his P.O. before resetting.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters