QUESTION

Is it illegal to ride in the car with my husband if he has no driver’s license?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Could I be fined, arrested or jailed?
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse
NO.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
No. It is just stupid to place him and you at risk.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Not unless you let him drive.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. It's legal so far as I know.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
No, but the car may be impounded and you could be forced to pay towing and storage fees which are expensive.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
It would be illegal for you to allow an unlicensed person to drive your car.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not for you. But your husband can be arrested.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at Law Offices of Matthew M. Friedrich, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If you own the car, there is definitely criminal exposure. It is less clear if you don't own the vehicle. MCL 257.326, the statute applicable to such a situation, states that "[n]o person shall knowingly authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven by any person in violation of any of the provisions of this act [a violation of the act would be driving without a valid license, etc.]" Bottom line: consider hiring an attorney to get your husband a license and, in the meantime, encourage him not to drive (as he is at significant risk of criminal charges and additional license sanctions).
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Not unless it is your car in your name, then you could be aiding and abetting.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Not unless it is your car, it is illegal to allow him to drive.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, it is not illegal to be a passenger in a car being driven by an unlicensed driver.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, if you are "letting him drive". This is especially true if you are the owner of the car or the insurance policy on it. You would be seen as aiding and abetting a criminal activity. Be warned, insurance policies almost always exclude from coverage any known unlicensed drivers and therefore, when he is driving with your knowledge or permission there is no coverage of the car itself, or any liability which he incurs. You should really counsel with an attorney regarding the wisdom of you present or proposed actions. Everything you an he own may be in grave risk.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the police find out that you know he does not have a driver's license you could potentially be charged with aiding and abetting him in breaking the law, but it is doubtful.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes it is a violation allowing an improper person to operate a motor vehicle.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters