QUESTION

Is it illegal to shoot my firearm on his property if land owner is on probation?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Indiana
More details to this question:
Land owner is on probation for a first time DUI. He has told me that he is not allowed to be in possession of a firearm. I have his permission to target shoot on his property but he does not know whether his probation changes the legality of the matter. Is it illegal for me to target shoot on his property? Also, I visit him regularly and possess a carry permit. Would this also mean I cannot carry my firearm on his property, even if it means he is neither in control of nor in possession of my firearm?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Have him call his probation officer. That will answer the question.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters