QUESTION

Is it legal for a 14 years old girl to date an 18 years old boy?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am 14 years old and this guy (my best friend and family friend) that I have liked for a while is starting to show interest but the only thing is he is 18 years old, we are both Christians and do not intend on my any kind of intercourse before marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
It is not an issue, particularly if both parents approve. However, you do not need their permission to do so.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters