QUESTION

Is it legal for a 14-year old girl to date a 17-year old boy?

Asked on May 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Date? Sure. A 17 year old can date a 7 year old as long as there is no sexual contact (which includes kissing). My guess is that this was really not what you were asking, so I would tell you that most of the time sexual contact between a 17 year old and a 14 year old is OK, but you need to have a conversation with an adult regarding the specifics of your case and relationship.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters