QUESTION

Is it legal for a 17 year old to be pregnant by a 20 year old?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm trying to do research for a topic I picked for collage and this is so hard. I can't find anything!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
17 is not an important age in Michigan. The age of consent is 16, so yes, it is legal.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters