QUESTION

Is it legal for a 19 years old boy to date a 16 years old girl? If so what would be considered illegal when dating underage?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The law doesn't address dating. It only addresses sexual relations. In Alabama, the age of consent for sexual relations is 16 years of age. So the law is not against you - but the father might be.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters