QUESTION

Is it legal for a convicted sex offender to be Power of Attorney?

Asked on May 08th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Is it legal in Oklahoma for a convicted sex offender to be by mom’s Power of Attorney? She was recently in a coma and had been on morphine when this happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The more important question is whether or not your mother was competent to name anyone as her POA and whether she was subject to any undue influences at the time the POA was named.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters