QUESTION

Is it legal for a cop to stop someone for a cracked drivers side mirror?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Cop stops me because my driver side mirror is cracked. I have the rear view mirror and passenger side mirror that are available to me to use. I live in Illinois. Is it legal for them to pull me over for that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Absolutely, yes, there are multiple provisions in the Illinois Vehicle Code regarding requirements that vehicles must always be 100% maintained, in the interests of public safety.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
Although at first impression it would appear that probable cause exists for the stop, however, in Illinois a car only need one mirror. Therefore if anything was discovered following the traffic stop it should be suppressed.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters