QUESTION

Is it legal for a DA to speak with a court reporter outside of court about an active case?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
My son is being charged with murder and I heard the DA discussing the case with the court reporter!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Stolte Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is generally only a problem for the attorneys to speak with the jurors about a case.  With that being said, you should bring the conversation to the attention of your son's attorney.
Answered on May 24th, 2021 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters