QUESTION

Is it legal for a doctors office in the state of Nebraska to copy a drivers license?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It is not illegal for a doctor's office to photocopy your driver's license. If they provide a copy of it to an unauthorized person or entity they might be in violation of certain law depending on who they give the copy to.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters