QUESTION

Is it legal for a doctor’s office to insist to have a copy of my driver’s license?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When I visit a doctor's office, I am told that they need to make a copy (or scan) my driver's license. I am never told that I don't have to do it even after I tell them that I don't want to due to being a victim of identity theft.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes, I assume this is a private medical facility. They can require any information they think is necessary. Their likely view is that if you don't wish to comply, you can seek another physician.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 3:36 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters