QUESTION

Is it legal for a friend to talk to me who is being investigated for illegally touching a minor?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the pastor of a church and this is a long time church member who has a wife and kids and is currently living away from his home while this is being investigated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal. In addition, MCL 767.5a provides; "Any communications between attorneys and their clients, between members of the clergy and the members of their respective churches, and between physicians and their patients are hereby declared to be privileged and confidential when those communications were necessary to enable the attorneys, members of the clergy, or physicians to serve as such attorney, member of the clergy or physician. However, if the church member is speaking to you as a friend or in any capacity that falls outside your duties as pastor your conversation is not privileged and you may be compelled to testify about it.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters