QUESTION

Is it legal for a judge to interfere with my attempt to hire an attorney?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The judge said any attorney but the attorney had to speak with the judge before he would be allowed to take case. My first attorney took my case then after speaking with the judge declined my case due to conflict of interest. The second attorney still took my case and said there was no evidence on my son and he was wrongfully charged so I paid him then he stood up and plead my son guilty.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sure, a judge can intervene. Question: does the attorney possess the competence to handle the particular type of case (you don't say what your son is charged with). Are there any conflicts? Is your son shopping for attorneys to delay the legal process? Without any facts, I have no way of answering further.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
If the first attorney withdrew due to a conflict of interest, the attorney did the correct thing.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You will have to ask the attorney what happened. He would not have plead him guilty unless he was in fact guilty.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters