QUESTION

IS IT LEGAL FOR A JUDGE TO SAY" I WILL GIVE THE DEFENDANT SIX MORE WEEKS IN JAIL TO GIVE MORE TIME FOR BURDEN OF PROOF TO SHOW THAT HE IS GUILTY

Asked on Jul 07th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I HAVE A FAMILY MEMBER WHO WAS ARRESTED OVER A MONTH AGO AND IS STILL IN JAIL ON TWO ACCOUNTS OF SEXUAL ASSAULT AND CHILD ENDANGERMENT. BUT, THERE IS STILL NO PROOF, ONLY TESTIMONY AND THE JUDGE GAVE HIM 6 MORE WEEKS AND DID NOT WANT TO LOWER BAIL. IS THAT LEGAL?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The defendant can demand a speedy trial. The defendant can demand the production of Discovery. The defendant can produce exculpatory evidence. The defendant should go on the offense. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters