QUESTION

Is it legal for a person who is incarcerated to go to their appointed court date never having had the opportunity to speak with their defense attorney

Asked on Apr 18th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
While incarcerated in the county jail in Citrus County Florida I spoke one time with a paralegal investigator for the public defender's office but was never given the opportunity to speak with my defense attorney at all not even right before I stood at the podium before the judge and was sentenced I had sent letters requesting motions for my motion of discovery motions of dismissal motions of suppression that he claimed he never received. At no time again throughout my incarceration or my day in court did I ever speak one word to my defense attorney Luther Waatti.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Palmetto Bay, FL at The Spatz Law Firm, PL
Update Your Profile
You have a right to effective counsel.  If this was denied it needed to be brought up before the court by yourself.  If you feel that your counsel or right to have counsel was not effective you can contact an attorney who does post-conviction relief. Usually, at a plea colloquy, the court will ask whether you are satisfied with your counsel
Answered on Apr 19th, 2022 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters