QUESTION

Is it legal for a police offer to question my daughter without a parent present?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it legal for police to pull off my daughter from class question her, search her, and take photos of text messages from her cell phone without a parent present or being informed at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes. Police do not need parental permission to conduct an investigation including interviewing juveniles.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters