QUESTION

Is it legal for a police officer to talk to a minor without the consent of a parent or guardian?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My niece was at the mall her friend stole some jeans and they left. While waiting on the street the police stopped and said they knew they stole and sat them on the curb, her friend admitted to it. But the girls kind of giggled they cuffed them said they were under arrest and put them in the car and then released them. But they said on Tuesday one of the officers present was going to go to her school and speak to her, can they do this. They gave no card with their information anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what she says it will be twisted around and used against her later. Stop her before she opens her mouth.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters