QUESTION

Is it legal for an 18 year old to have sex with a 14 year old in Michigan?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
No. MCL 750.520d "A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the person engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: (a) That other person is at least 13 years of age and under 16 years of age." Criminal Sexual conduct in the third degree is a felony punishable for not more than 15 years. It does not matter if the actor knows the other person was under 16 or not, it is a per se crime
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters