QUESTION

Is it legal for an adult to have a non-sexual relationship with a minor?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I live in Southeast Wisconsin, and my boyfriend will be 18 in December. I will be 16 in June. Is it legal for us to be in a non-sexual relationship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your adult boyfriend were to simply kiss and touch you, that would be sufficient cause to charge him with a sexual criminal charge.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters