QUESTION

Is it legal for an off duty officer to threaten me while at my mental health appointment?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A security guard and off duty cop threatened me while at my mental health appointment. They also threatened my friend who drove me to jail. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the threat was and a lot more circumstances.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
It depends on what you were doing and what the threat was.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Threatened as to what? A beating clearly not allowed. Arrest allowed for cause and suspicion. If you weren't arrested or in some way had your rights actually physically violated, you don't have a claim to pursue.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
It's never legal for a cop to threaten anybody. Some of these cops are just "punks with badges." Report cop to his superiors. File a complaint with the police department and/or citizen's overview comittee. File a complaint with the state police and/or FBI.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
I do not think a threat is illegal by the police. My response to the officer is "do what you have to do".
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is not clear what "threat" was conveyed by the off-duty police officer. Regardless as to the nature of the communication, if the officer identified himself as a police officer, you can file a complaint with the police department and if the "threat" constitutes a violation of law, you can file a police report against the officer.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer the question but can tell you from the lack of damages claimed it is doubtful you have a cause of action worth perusing.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Police officers, just like private citizens, are not allowed to threaten physical harm. Other threats are unlikely to be criminally punishable.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They are bullies, they can do whatever they want because what is the remedy. At least they didn't beat you up and try and get you arrested. Best to just be chill against those guys.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Maybe yes, maybe no. You have provided me with absolutely nothing for me to consider in answering your question.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Before we can say whether what was done was legal, we have to know what was done.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know what sort of threats so I cannot tell you if this was legal or not.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It is not legal for anyone to threaten anyone with violence (or anything they are not legally entitled to do).
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is not legal for anyone to threaten you. If you feel threatened, call 911.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
Depends what he said. They are allowed to lie in investigation.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters