QUESTION

Is it legal for an officer to come inside your home without showing you a written warrant?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Officer bum rushed our home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Only if they believe evidence will be destroyed if awaiting a warrant.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters