QUESTION

Is it legal for him to pull me over and for running my plates if I broke no traffic violations?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
A cop got behind me and ran my plates then followed me where I was going to shop and pulled me over in the parking lot. He gave me tickets for driving without a license and having no insurance then towed my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
It is only legal if there was a problem that came to his attention by running the plate information.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters