QUESTION

Is it legal for law enforcement to use a traffic control device (radar, laser) and issuing tickets while being dark out of the traveled roadway?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
If you could reference a NRS that would be awesome. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alexis Anne Plunkett
Generally it is absolutely legal for officers to use radar without using in-vehicle lighting, but some individual departments have their own guidelines. You will not find an NRS on this matter.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters