QUESTION

Is it legal for me to drive if I have Parkinson’s disease but I do have a license and passed the eye test?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am 65 and my husband died. My friends said that I cannot drive. I’m trapped in my home. I believe that if I pass driving school, they will leave me alone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your friends saying that you cannot drive does not mean that you cannot drive. But a doctor can say that to the DMV people and your license can be removed. It is probably best to let your friends drive you to where you need to go.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters