QUESTION

Is it legal for me to drive in one state with a DUI in another state?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have recently got a DUI in one state, with another state’s driver’s license. I can’t find any paperwork on this topic. Is it legal for me to drive? I noticed that they never took nor clipped my license. My court dates are passed and I am without information.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Did you attend court on the scheduled dates? If not, there may be a warrant out for you. Have a lawyer check on whether or not this is so, and make arrangements for you to make a court appearance and have the warrant vacated. You definitely need a capable lawyer who might be able to straighten things out. Do not just ignore this issue, because it will not die, and it will very likely come back sometime in the future to trouble you. If the court entered judgment against you on your non-appearance, it probably did suspend your licence. A suspension in one State is a suspension in every State. Therefore it is unwise for you to drive until after this is all straightened out. If you must drive, even if it is a bad idea, then be 100% certain to obey every single traffic law, so that you are not stopped by an officer, who will almost certainly check your record.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Nope, it's not legal. It's basically the cop's discretion whether to take you to jail or not the next time you get pulled over for a minor traffic violation. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are playing with fire and are probably not getting notices or mail because the information is not correct. Shortly you out of state license will be invalid, as will be your insurance and you will have a warrant out for your arrest.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters