QUESTION

Is it legal for me to have sex with a 16 year old girl if we are both willing to?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2011 on Sex Crimes - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am a 22 year old male and I live in Minnesota
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you both live in Minnesota, have sex in Minnesota, and you have no position of power or authority with respect to her, such as a teacher, coach, minister, step-father, guardian, doctor, therapist, person of trust, etc., and it is all consensual, then it is probably legal, if not a little creepy.  On the other hand, if she changes her mind later and decides you coerced her, etc., it might not be such a good idea.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2011 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters