QUESTION

Is it legal for me to live in his house if he brings a gun here?

Asked on May 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a felony for domestic violence. I'm not on probation anymore. My boyfriend wants to get a gun but I am against it. He knows of my concerns but he is buying a gun anyways, despite my position.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Sure it is "legal" but it risks you being prosecuted if the gun is located anywhere near you.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters