QUESTION

Is it legal for me to possess a gun that's in her name at my house?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My girlfriend wants to get a pistol but doesn't want to keep it at her house. I'm also not liking that. I have a better place to lock up guns, but she just wants one for herself. She would shoot it on my property, which I'm out in the country and people shoot out here all the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If the gun is not legal for you to possess (and being at your house without her would be in your possession), it being in "her name" does not change that illegality.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters